We Washingtonians have double cause to celebrate the Fourth of July: TheDeclaration of Independence and our Washington State Constitution.
[…] So it is with government, we are governed only by our consent.
But that consent is not a blank check. It is a contract between the people and their government. It grants the government authority to do some things, while leaving everything else where it always was — with the private citizen.
Our contract with our state government is our state constitution.
Like the Declaration, our state constitution tells us the purpose ofgovernment. Article 1, Section 1 provides:
“All political power is inherent in the people, and governments derive their just powers from the consent of the governed, and are established to protect and maintain individual rights.” That phrase, that the government is “established to protect and maintain individual rights” is all too often forgotten, by governments and by the citizens.
It is a paraphrase of the Declaration of Independence.