One North Whidbey Park and Recreation District board member’s behind-closed-door attempt to take another commissioner “to task” may have been illegal.
[…] “There are ways to remove them,” he said. “But voting them off the island isn’t one of them.”
After calling the board into executive session, Holly “immediately started reading off a two- to three-page diatribe,” Hoffmire said. “She basically said, if I didn’t start doing what the board wanted, she was going to remove me.”
When calling the closed meeting, Holly cited RCW 42.30.110 paragraph 1f, stating an executive session can be called to “receive and evaluate complaints or charges brought against a public officer or employee.”
“However,” the law says, “upon the request of such officer or employee, a public hearing or a meeting open to the public shall be conducted upon such complaint or charge.”
Hoffmire said Holly told him it was her job, as the board chairwoman, to maintain order at meetings, and that, if he didn’t shape up, she was going to “personally, permanently” remove him from the board.
“I let her say her peace, and then let her know that’s not how it works,” Hoffmire said.